CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A88063

Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3327 N. 7th Trafficway
Kansas City, Kansas 66115

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit gardening gloves from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Winfrey:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, filed on behalf of Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 529, is a women's gardening glove constructed of knitted 60% viscose rayon/40% cotton fabric. The glove does not have fourchettes and features a knitted rib cuff.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.99.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division